Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N200EG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387494

Date:Thursday 10 August 2000
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Jerry Hager
Registration: N200EG
MSN: 28-7435284
Total airframe hrs:1870 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avalon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Destination airport:(KAVX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that the 10-knot crosswind was 45 degrees off the runway heading, and that the approach seemed normal using the VASI as a glide slope guide. The airport is on top of a mountain with three sides that are bordered by steeply down sloping terrain. As he flew over the cliff on short final approach to runway 22 he encountered a downdraft, which caused him to lose 30 feet of altitude. He applied full power and pitched up but was unable to prevent contact with the weeded area short of the runway. The first 2,000 feet of runway 22 slopes up, with the remainder level.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the downdraft condition and subsequent failure to maintain proper glide path. A factor in the accident was the upsloping runway and nature of the terrain around the runway, which presented an optical illusion and lead the pilot to believe he was high.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA291

Location