Accident Aerostar S-77A N5164R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387515

Date:Sunday 6 August 2000
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S-77A
Owner/operator:Ian Cox
Registration: N5164R
MSN: S77A-3028
Total airframe hrs:131 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Steamboat Spgs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he instructed passengers on landing procedures and techniques. He said that during the landing sequence, the balloon came down short of the intended spot and impacted a small bush. The 'basket tipped to an angle of 45 degrees, then righted itself.' During this unexpected degree of tipping, one of four passengers broke her ankle. The pilot said the weather was not a factor.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a bush during the balloon landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA146

Location