Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9600W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38752

Date:Sunday 20 March 1983
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Three Point Flying Club
Registration: N9600W
MSN: 28-23051
Total airframe hrs:2060 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crossville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulscaloosa, AL (TCL)
Destination airport:Point Pleasant , WV (312)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO HINCH MT AT THE 2700 FOOT LEVEL DURING CRUISE FLT IN IMC WEATHER. THE PILOT WAS INFORMED DURING THE INITIAL AND SUBSEQUENT BRIEFINGS THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED FOR HIS ROUTE. THE FIRST LEG OF THE FLT FROM NEW ORLEANS TO TUSCALOOSA ENDED WITH A LANDING UNDER IFR CONDITIONS. THE PILOT TOLD THE FSS PERSONNEL HE WAS GOING BACK TO MERIDIAN, MS BUT INSTEAD CONTINUED ON TOWARD HIS ORIGINAL DESTINATION OF MASON WV. THE PILOT RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES FROM THE CRASH IN TN BUT HIS SON, A PASSENGER, SURVIVED. THE SON SAID THAT HIS FATHER WAS INSTRUMENT RATED BUT HAD NOT FILED AN IFR FLT PLAN BECUASE OF A KNOWN MALFUNCTIONING DIRECTIONAL GYRO. A STOP HAD BEEN MADE ON A PREVIOUS TRIP TO FIXTHE DG BUT THE PROBLEM WAS NOT RESOLVED, FIRE DAMAGE PRECLUDED POST ACCIDENT DETERMINATION OF CAUSE OF THE MALFUNCTION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42331