Accident Cessna 152 N7385W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387523

Date:Friday 4 August 2000
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Flight Training Ltd.
Registration: N7385W
MSN: 15284502
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7212 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arthur, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fargo, ND (KFAR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with crops and terrain during a forced landing following an in-flight loss of engine power. The pilot was uninjured. The pilot said he felt he had the runway made and set up for a slightly wide base leg to lose excess altitude. He said that on final, the approach looked good but slightly high, so he lowered 10 degrees of flaps. He stated that it then appeared the glide was going to be short. The pilot further said, 'Realizing I would not make the runway I banked slightly to the left in an attempt to land in the soybean field east of the corn field I was over. Just before impact I flared slightly and the aircraft struck the corn field and nosed over, landing on its back. I was uninjured and exited the aircraft.' A Federal Aviation Administration inspector performed an on-scene examination of the wreckage. The inspector's report states, 'Prior to engine test run and after aircraft was turned right side up, approximately one teaspoon of water was drained from sumps. Possible fuel contamination suspected. Static engine test run was satisfactory.'

Probable Cause: the water contamination found in the fuel and the pilot misjudging his altitude during the emergency procedure. A factor was the terrain condition of the corn crop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA245

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 October 1990 N7385W Private 0 Crookston, MN sub

Location