Accident Piper PA-30 N300RE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387527

Date:Friday 4 August 2000
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Travis Afb Aeroclub
Registration: N300RE
MSN: 30-841
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fairfield, CA (8Q0)
Destination airport:(2Q3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it veered off the runway and collided with a runway light during a simulated engine failure in the takeoff ground roll . The certified flight instructor (CFI) explained to his student that he would be simulating an engine failure on the takeoff roll and proceeded to retard the right throttle. The CFI waited for his student to apply the proper correction procedures; however, the airplane continued to drift to the right side of the runway. The CFI pulled both throttles but realized at that point that he did not have any brakes on his side of the airplane. He increased the throttles and the airplane "violently swerved and rolled" to the left as it became airborne. As the airplane drifted down the runway in ground effect, the CFI regained control and continued the departure. The CFI and student made another practice stop-and-go landing. During the taxi back, they noticed the left wing tip was missing and returned to their home base.

Probable Cause: the dual student's improper response to a simulated engine failure and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action and inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA287

Location