Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5293W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387535

Date:Tuesday 1 August 2000
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Jeffery A Radtke
Registration: N5293W
MSN: 344
Total airframe hrs:1503 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Geneva, WI (WI89)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he had gotten airborne and was approximately 300 feet above the ground when "the aircraft engine had a sudden loss of power. I was already in a slight right hand turn, so I sharpened the turn, in an attempt to return to the runway. The attempt failed." An examination of the fuel system showed negligible fuel in the left main tank. The right main tank showed approximately 10 gallons of fuel. The fuel selector was on the right tank. Fuel was observed in the gascolator. During a post- crash examination, the engine was started and ran at idle power. Examination of the remaining airplane systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the fence during the forced landing attempt. Factors relating to the accident were the pilot's improper in-flight planning and decision to turn back toward the runway during the forced landing attempt, the airport fence, and the corn crop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA235

Location