Accident Piper PA-25 N6195Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387537

Date:Tuesday 1 August 2000
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Paramount Air Service
Registration: N6195Z
MSN: 25-229
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:1848 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wildwood, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Green Creek, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had performed a local banner-towing flight and after 45 minutes he decided to return to the airport. While en route, the pilot advanced the throttle to initiate a climb; however, he got no response from the engine. The engine began loosing power, and smoke appeared from under the cowling. The oil temperature gauge was approaching red line speed, and the RPM gauge was decreasing; however, the oil pressure remained constant at 80 psi. The pilot performed an emergency landing in a field, and after touchdown, the airplane struck a tree with its right wing. Examination of the engine revealed a hole burned through the top of the #3 cylinder, consistent with detonation. Advisory Circular AC65-12A stated that detonation can burn a hole completely through a piston.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of power caused by detonation of the #3 piston.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA214