Accident Piper PA-20 N5590H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387541

Date:Monday 31 July 2000
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:James H . Gardner
Registration: N5590H
MSN: 20-653
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:2614 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kirksville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Destination airport:(KIRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported, "I think, at touch down, my foot came off the rudder pedal. The ground loop occurred at about 1030-1045."

Probable Cause: the pilot failed to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA231

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 January 1985 N5590H Private 0 Wa Keeney, KS sub

Location