Serious incident Cessna 182P N1298M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387566

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2000
Time:10:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Ft. Lewis Army Flying Club
Registration: N1298M
MSN: 18264280
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7868 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tacoma, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ft Lewis, WA (KGRF)
Destination airport:Ft Lewis, WA (KGRF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the climb-out from a simulated emergency landing, the flaps were retracted. The pilot noted a lack of climb performance and found that the flaps were not fully retracted even though the flap handle indicated that they were retracted. The pilot also found that the circuit breaker was out. The pilot noted that the left side flap was extended slightly more than the right, and that the flap was visibly bent. The left side flap was also restricting the left side aileron movement. The flight was diverted to a controlled airport where the pilot declared an emergency before landing without further incident. It was later found that the inboard left side flap track was cracked and broken. The flap had deformed and contacted the aileron, restricting its movement.

Probable Cause: Flap attachment failure. Restricted movement of the aileron was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00IA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00IA069

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 August 2007 N1298M Fort Lewis Army Flying Club 0 Bremerton, Washington sub

Location