Serious incident Cessna 182P N1420S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387584

Date:Wednesday 9 February 2000
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1420S
MSN: 8264976
Total airframe hrs:1883 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hartford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHFD)
Destination airport:Myrtle Beach, SC (CRE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot taxied the airplane from the north side of a building to the south side. He set the parking park and secured the engine to load a passenger along with some baggage. The pilot than started the engine. While the passenger was looking for a pair of sunglasses, the pilot looked down to set the transponder code. With the engine at 'low' rpm, the airplane rolled approximately 60 feet. Neither the pilot nor the passenger was aware of its movements until the collision. After the collision, a 'shower' of gasoline was observed, which the pilot thought was water at the time. He secured the electrical master, and released the barking brake with the intention of pushing the airplane back. Once outside, the pilot realized the water was in fact gasoline, so no attempt was made to move the airplane. After the accident, a FAA Inspector set the parking brake then attempted to push the airplane. He could not get the airplane to roll.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00IA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00IA076