Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5284P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38759

Date:Thursday 2 December 1982
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5284P
MSN: 24-323
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean City, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shippenville, PA (11D)
Destination airport:Leonardtown, MD (2W6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PASSENGER BODIES WERE RECOVERED FROM THE ATLANTIC OCEAN NEAR OCEAN CITY, MD. BOTH PERSONS HAD DIED OF DROWNING WITHOUT SERIOUS TRAUMATIC INJURIES. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT RECOVERED. LOW CEILINGS AND VISIBILITIES WERE REPORTEDIN THE AREA THROUGHOUT THE DAY AND EVENING. ACCORDING TO A MEDICAL EXAMINER'S ESTIMATE, THE OCCUPANTS HAD BEEN IN THE WATER ABOUT SIX HOURS WHEN THEY WERE FOUND AT 2314 EST. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED FOR INSTRUMENT FLIGHT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04308