Accident Shenyang J-6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387595

Date:Monday 29 July 1974
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-6
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 47th Air Division, 139th Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yinchuan, Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Shenyang J-6 suffered a catastrophic engine failure during the takeoff roll. Engine debris punctured fuel tank, setting the aircraft ablaze. Takeoff was aborted, but the fighter jet veered off runway and was engulfed by fire. Detonation of onboard ammunition injured two firefighters and prevented rescue efforts. Pilot Dianyuan GUAN died in the accident.

Sources:

https://www.mobile01.com/topicdetail.php?f=637&t=6523261&p=2
http://www.chinahero.org/show/OWVhNmUxNGMxMTU2NjYwMQ
https://gkjlai.pixnet.net/blog/post/232060394-55%E5%B9%B4%E8%A7%A3%E6%94%BE%E8%BB%8D%E6%88%B0%E6%A9%9F%E5%A4%B1%E4%BA%8B%E8%A8%98%E9%8C%84