Accident Cessna 152 N89834,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38763

Date:Thursday 31 May 1990
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Judson Flying Service
Registration: N89834
MSN: 15282886
Total airframe hrs:5680 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(2V2)
Destination airport:(2V2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE COMPLETION OF AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT DURING FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED WINDSHEAR/MICROBURST ACTIVITY AND A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED. AT THE INTITIATION OF THE GO-AROUND THE FLAPS WERE RAISED FROM FULL DEPLOYMENT TO UP, CONTRARY TO PUBLISHED PROCEDURES. THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED AND STRUCK A TREE. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES IN THE ACCIDENT AND THE STUDENT PILOT FATAL INJURIES. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS AWARE OF ADVISORY CIRCULARS CONCERNING WINDSHEAR BUT DID NOT HAVE A WORKING KNOWLEDGE. JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT A PIREP WAS MADE WARNING OF HIGH WIND, WINDSHEAR, AND STRONG DOWN DRAFTS. ACCORDING TO THE NATIONAL CENTER FOR ATMOSPHERIC RESEARCH, A MICROBURST GUST FRONT PASSED THROUGH THE AIRPORT BETWEEN 1844 AND 1846. CAUSE: THE PILOT CONTINUED INTO HAZARDOUS WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23126

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 1987 N89834 Norson, Inc. 0 Broomfield, CO sub