Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey C-GPUR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387645

Date:Saturday 4 May 2024
Time:c. 16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GPUR
MSN: 1DK264C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trois Lacs, Val-des-Sources, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Trois Lacs, Val-des-Sources, QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey crashed during landing at Trois Lacs, Val-des-Sources, Quebec.
On landing, the wheels were down and on contact with the surface of the water, the aircraft overturned. The only pilot on board suffered minor injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.latribune.ca/actualites/actualites-locales/2024/05/04/un-avion-secrase-dans-les-trois-lacs-C7RAIGFE5FDL3PKZHCTAXYOXGM/
https://www.journaldequebec.com/2024/05/04/val-des-sources-un-avion-secrase-dans-un-point-deau

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=522605&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

History of this aircraft

Ex N147TL

Location