Mid-air collision Accident Douglas long Beach B-17G-30-DL Flying Fortress 42-38143,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387661

Date:Sunday 19 March 1944
Time:10:35
Type:Douglas long Beach B-17G-30-DL Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:49thBS 2ndBG USAAF
Registration: 42-38143
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manfredonia Gulf (Foggia) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amendola apt
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Just departing for a mission, mid air collision with 42-31823. #143 slide underneath right wing of #823. All 10 on board KIA

Sources:

MACR 3286