Accident Extra EA-330SC OO-VVV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387675

Date:Sunday 5 May 2024
Time:15:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-330SC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-VVV
MSN: SC044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:naer Alcázar de San Juan, Ciudad Real -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Murcia-Los Martínez Del Puerto Airport (LEMP)
Destination airport:Valladolid-Matilla De Los Caños Airport (LETC)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Extra EA-330SC had given a performance at the Festival Aéreo Internacional de San Javier. During the return flight to Matilla De Los Caños Airport (LETC), Valladolid, Castile and Leon, a vulture collided with the aircraft canopy and it crashed near Alcázar de San Juan, Ciudad Real.
Pilot Olivier Masurel (42), Spanish unlimited aerobatic champion of 2023, perished and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-13386605/Stunt-plane-pilot-killed-VULTURE-smashed-cockpit-windscreen-mid-air-collision-returning-Spanish-air-show.html
https://www.telecinco.es/noticias/sociedad/20240505/muere-olivier-masurel-piloto-acrobatico-impacto-buitre-avioneta-festival-aereo-san-javier_18_012402112.html
https://murciaplaza.com/conmocion-por-la-muerte-de-un-piloto-que-participo-en-el-festival-aereode-san-javier
https://www.laverdad.es/murcia/sanjavier/fallece-piloto-olivier-masurel-tras-participar-festival-20240505182841-nt.html?ref=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.laverdad.es%2Fmurcia%2Fsanjavier%2Ffallece-piloto-olivier-masurel-tras-participar-festival-20240505182841-nt.html
https://torrijostoday.com/accidente-aereo/tragico-accidente-aereo-en-festival-internacional-de-san-javier-olivier-masurel-fallece-al-impactar-un-buitre-contra-su-avioneta/
https://www.elmundo.es/espana/2024/05/05/6637c1ace85ecebb7c8b4587.html

https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2024/a-012-2024

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/42599_1637816825.jpg (photo)

Images:

término municipal de Alcázar de San Juan (Ciudad Real),

Media: