Accident Mil Mi-17 66..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387716

Date:Monday 6 May 2024
Time:c. 08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Myanmar Air Force
Registration: 66..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hpasawng Township, Bawlakhe District, Karenni State -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Myanmar AF helicopter is said to have been downed e.g. ambushed by opposition forces in Hpasawng Township, Bawlakhe District, Karenni State.
There are said to be one or two fatalities.

Sources:

https://ktnews.org/karenni-soldiers-shoot-down-junta-helicopter-in-hpasawng-township/
https://eng.mizzima.com/2024/05/06/9624
https://www.rfa.org/english/news/myanmar/kayah-helicopter-crash-05072024052921.html