Accident Zenith Zodiac CH-601XLB N601DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387718

Date:Saturday 27 April 2024
Time:19:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith Zodiac CH-601XLB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N601DR
MSN: 6-5554
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joseph A. Hardy Connellsville Airport (KVVS), Connellsville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Connellsville-Joseph A. Hardy Connellsville Airport, PA (KVVS)
Destination airport:Connellsville-Joseph A. Hardy Connellsville Airport, PA (KVVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed long and went downhill into trees. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

Location