Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4328Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38772

Date:Friday 2 September 1988
Time:15:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Calstate Flying Club
Registration: N4328Y
MSN: 28-8416024
Total airframe hrs:2089 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Temecula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (LGB)
Destination airport:Temecula, CA (2L0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING HIS AIRCRAFT ON THE 3023 FOOT ASPHALT RUNWAY, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY APPROXIMATELY 635 FROM THE THRESHOLD. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND INITIATED AN ABORTED LANDING FROM THE OFF RUNWAY LOCATION. THE AIRCRAFT OVERFLEW ANOTHER AIRCRAFT THAT WAS APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET AHEAD OF THE POINT WHERE THE ABORTED LANDING WAS INITIATED. THEN THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A METAL LADDER ATTACHED TO 24 FOOT HIGH COMMERCIAL BUILDING IN HIS FLIGHT PATH. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY INITIATE A GO-AROUND DURING AN ABORTED LANDING. THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING, FAILURE TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY FOR THE ABORTED TAKEOFF, AND NOT ESTABLISHING THE PROPER RATE OF CLIMB DUE TO HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND THE FAILURE TO RAISE THE FLAPS ARE CONSIDERED FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26846