Gear-up landing Incident Boeing 767-3S2F N110FE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387728

Date:Wednesday 8 May 2024
Time:05:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3S2F
Owner/operator:FedEx Express
Registration: N110FE
MSN: 43542/1074
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2B6F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM) -   Turkey
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
FedEx Express flight FX6238, a Boeing 767-3S2F, performed a nosegear-up landing on runway 16R at Istanbul Airport (IST).
The initial approach to runway 16R was aborted at 04:38 UTC, after which the aircraft made another approach before circling for a landing with emergency services standing by at 05:17.

METAR:

LTFM 080520Z 21008KT CAVOK 19/12 Q1016 NOSIG RMK RWY17L 22009KT RWY34L 22007KT 190V260 RWY16R 23008KT 200V260 RWY36 21009KT RWY18 23011KT
LTFM 080450Z 21009KT 170V230 CAVOK 18/12 Q1015 NOSIG RMK RWY17L 21011KT RWY34L 18006KT 150V210 RWY16R 22008KT RWY36 21009KT RWY18 22013KT

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n110fe#351ced21

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 2021 N110FE FedEx Express 0 unknown min

Media: