Incident Lockheed Martin F-16C-52-CF ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387730

Date:Wednesday 8 May 2024
Time:c. 12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16C-52-CF
Owner/operator:Republic Of Singapore Air Force (RSAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tengah AB (TGA/WSAT), Tengah -   Singapore
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tengah Air Base (TGA/WSAT)
Destination airport:Tengah Air Base (TGA/WSAT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A RSAF Lockheed Martin F-16C-52-CF crashed after a failed takeoff at Tengah AB (TGA/WSAT), Tengah.
The pilot ejected is safely conscious and stable. He has undergone a full medical examination, which revealed no major injuries.
As a safety precaution, the RSAF has temporarily suspended training for the F-16 aircraft fleet until investigations show that it is safe to resume. Detailed investigations are ongoing, and updates will be provided.

Sources:

https://www.thestar.com.my/aseanplus/aseanplus-news/2024/05/08/singapore-air-force-f-16-jet-crashes-at-tengah-air-base-pilot-safe
https://www.channelnewsasia.com/singapore/rsaf-f16-crash-tengah-airbase-singapore-air-force-4320751
https://www.mindef.gov.sg/web/portal/mindef/news-and-events/latest-releases/article-detail/2024/May/08may24_nr
https://www.mindef.gov.sg/web/portal/mindef/news-and-events/latest-releases/article-detail/2024/May/08may24_nr2
https://defence-blog.com/singapore-f-16-crashes-at-tengah-air-base/

Location

Media: