Accident Cessna 172H N8200L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38775

Date:Sunday 13 November 1994
Time:12:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Jefferson County Flyers Club
Registration: N8200L
MSN: 17256400
Total airframe hrs:1724 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, GA (2J3)
Destination airport:(2J3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT DESCEND OVER AN OPEN FARM FIELD, AND LEVEL OFF AT ABOUT 25 FEET AGL. THE FIELD WAS BORDERED BY A STAND OF 70 TO 80 FOOT TALL PINE TREES. HE SAW THE AIRCRAFT PULL UP AT THE END OF THE FIELD, AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TREE TOPS. THE RIGHT WING DIPPED, AND THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED IN A RIGHT, DESCENDING TURN, UNTIL IT CRASHED INTO A SHALLOW POND. AN INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED AIRCRAFT DAMAGE CONSISTENT WITH A STEEP, NOSE LOW IMPACT WITH THE WATER. NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TREES DURING A LOW PASS MANEUVER. A FACTOR WAS THE TREES AT THE VICINITY OF THE LOW PASS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95FA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95FA014

Location