Accident Cessna TU206A N4813F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38793

Date:Friday 2 August 1996
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206A
Owner/operator:Charles E. Holmes
Registration: N4813F
MSN: U206-0513
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greer, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlotte, NC (KCLT)
Destination airport:Dayton, TN (2A0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was at 8000 feet, in cruise flight, when the pilot reported a total loss of engine power and smoke in the cockpit. Air Traffic Control gave the pilot vectors to Sloan Airport, a small, private airstrip, north of Greer. The pilot was unable to locate the single east-west grass strip and attempted an emergency landing in a pasture approximately 0.7 nautical miles (nm) north of Sloan. The airplane struck a tree bordering the pasture and struck terrain beyond the tree, coming to rest inverted. The engine was examined and revealed that the number 3 piston had maximum mechanical damage and the least heat damage. The number 3 piston pin was found wedged in the left crankcase half, jammed against the number 2 main bearing support. The metallurgists report indicated that the number 3 piston had deteriorated in flight for undetermined reasons.

Probable Cause: The disintegration of the number 3 piston, and the pilot's inadequate selection of terrain for the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96FA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96FA114

Location