Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8775W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38795

Date:Sunday 3 December 1995
Time:18:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Ronald D. Foy
Registration: N8775W
MSN: 28-10318
Total airframe hrs:3109 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Friedens, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Watertown, WI (RYV
Destination airport:Somerset, PA (29D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying at night in IMC conditions. He contacted Cleveland ARTCC and requested radar vectors to the final approach course for the NDB runway 24 approach at Somerset, PA. During vectors for the approach, the pilot was cleared to descend and maintain 4,500 feet until established on the published segment of the approach, then was cleared for the NDB approach. While intercepting the final approach course, the pilot was informed of VFR traffic ahead at 3,500' and was asked to say his altitude. The pilot said he was at 3,700'. The controller then transmitted 'suggest you maintain 3,500 if you can, traffic twelve o'clock less than 2 miles, 3,300.' When the traffic was no longer a factor, the controller told the pilot 'traffic just passed underneath you, 3,300, you can resume your normal descent, cleared for the approach.' The airplane was still about 4.5 miles from the NDB. The minimum altitude at the final approach fix located at the NDB was 3,800 feet. The wreckage was located about 2.6 miles and 080 degrees from the Somerset NDB, and about one half mile south of the final approach course. Elevation at the wreckage site was about 2,630 feet. The minimum descent altitude for the NDB approach was 2,840 feet. Examination of the airplane and its engine failed to reveal any preimpact anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to follow instrument approach procedures, by not maintaining proper altitude and by descending below the minimum descent altitude. Factors relating to the accident were: the air traffic controller's failure to issue a proper clearance, the dark night, clouds, and mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA045

Location