Accident Piper PA-28-161 N3462M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38798

Date:Thursday 8 August 1985
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Southern Jersey Aviation
Registration: N3462M
MSN: 28-7816344
Total airframe hrs:6309 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cape May, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmington, DE (ILG)
Destination airport:Ocean City, NJ (26N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CREW MEMBERS OF A COAST GUARD HELICOPTER, OBSERVED AN ACFT FLYING AT ABOUT 1500 FT ABOVE THE WATER. ACCORDING TO THEM, THE ACFT PITCHED DOWN INTO A 60 TO 70 DEG NOSE LOW ATTITUDE & COLLIDED WITH THE WATER. THE HELICOPTER WAS IMMEDIATELY FLOWN TO THE ACDNT SITE; HOWEVER, THE DOWNED ACFT COULD NOT BE SEEN. LATER, THE FATALLY INJURED PLT & DEBRIS FROM THE ACFT WERE FOUND, BUT THE MAIN WRECKAGE WAS NOT LOCATED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37603