Runway excursion Incident light plane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 388023

Date:Thursday 16 May 2024
Time:c. 12:40
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Augsburg Airport (AGB/EDMA) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Augsburg Airport (AGB/EDMA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane sustained a hard landing and overran the runwayat Augsburg Airport (AGB/EDMA), causing damage to the airplane.
The two occupants were unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/augsburg/augsburg-flugzeug-landet-hart-unfall-auf-dem-augsburger-flughafen-id70789651.html
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/169620/5781844