Accident Cessna 172E N7821U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38806

Date:Saturday 20 December 1986
Time:23:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7821U
MSN: 17251821
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4419 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crossroads, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Borger, TX (BCD)
Destination airport:Big Spring, TX (21X5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WITH NO SIMULATED OR ACTUAL INSTRUMENT AND A TOTAL OF 9 HOURS NIGHT FLT TIME CALLED THE AMARILLO FAA FSS, WHO BRIEFED HIM ON WX FOR A FLT FROM BORGER, TEXAS, TO BIG SPRING, TEXAS, LOCATED 210 NM SOUTH. HE WAS BRIEFED ON MARGINAL VFR WX EN ROUTE AND IMC WX WITH CEILING OF 800 FEET AT DESTINATION. HE ALSO WAS ADVISED OF A WX FRONTAL SYSTEM EXPECTED TO MOVE INTO THE AREA OVERNIGHT WITH WIDESPREAD IMC BY MORNING. HE DEPARTED ON THE NIGHT VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLT BUT FAILED TO ARRIVE AT THE DESTINATION. THE FLT WAS REPORTED MISSING 9 DAYS AFTER TAKEOFF. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED 84 NM WEST OF COURSE IN FLAT, VERY REMOTE RANGE LAND. THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A LEFT WING LOW, 30 DEGREES NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35342

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 December 1986 N7821U Private Crossroads, NM w/o