Accident Piper PA-18 N1825A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38811

Date:Saturday 12 July 1986
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1825A
MSN: 181676
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stoney River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK (216)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, A CERTIFICATED PILOT, A CROWD HAD GATHERED TO WAVE, WATCH THE TAKEOFF AND TAKE PHOTOGRAPHS. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN ITS TAKEOFF ROLL ABOUT MID POINT ON THE AIRSTRIP AND ROLLED 120 FEET BEFORE LIFTING OFF. THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED STEEPLY AND THEN ENTERED A VERY STEEP BANK TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE THEN PITCHED STRAIGHT DOWN AND FELL INTO THE LAKE TURNING TO THE LEFT. IT WAS THE WITNESSES IMPRESSION, THE PILOT WAS RETURNING TO 'BUZZ' THE AIRSTRIP. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34050