Accident Grumman American AA-1B N6249L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38815

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1996
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Harold M. Vigesaa
Registration: N6249L
MSN: AA1B-0049
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1873 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fryburg, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Fargo, ND (D54)
Destination airport:Beach, ND (20U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported low fog in the vicinity of the accident site. One witness reported that he observed the accident airplane circling over Medora, North Dakota about 1000 mdt. Another witness, who was two miles west of the accident site, reported that she observed the airplane flying westbound 'low enough to see into the cockpit.' The accident site was located on the upward slope of a 60-degree incline. Examination of the wreckage revealed the throttle was in the full forward position and the yolk was trapped in the full aft position. No evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction was found.

Probable Cause: the pilot's VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Factors were the fog, low ceiling, and rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA220

Location