Accident John H. Logan LOGANAIR I N931JL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38818

Date:Saturday 21 September 1991
Time:05:45 LT
Type:John H. Logan LOGANAIR I
Owner/operator:John H. Logan
Registration: N931JL
MSN: JL3054
Total airframe hrs:165 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Boynton Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE VACUUM PUMP FAILED AND NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT ACCEPTED AN IFR CLEARANCE TO LAND AT GAINESVILLE. DURING THE APPROACH THE PILOT DESCENDED BELOW ASSIGNED ALTITUDE AND CONFLICTED WITH OTHER TRAFFIC. AFTER LANDING THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE THE VACUUM PUMP REPAIRED. THE NEXT MORNING THE PILOT CALLED FSS AND REQUEST A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE TO DEPART GAINESVILLE WHILE IT WAS STILL DARK AND IFR CONDITIONS. SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE THE FLIGHT WAS OBSERVED MANEUVERING AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND PITCH UP AND ENTER CLOUDS. THE FLIGHT THEN DESCENDED FROM THE CLOUDS AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT IN COMMAND'S DECISION TO DEPART UNDER SPECIAL VISUAL FLIGHT RULE CLEARANCE IN INSTRUMENT FLIGHT RULES CONDITIONS DURING DARKNESS WITH A FAILED VACUUM PUMP AND RESULTING INOPERATIVE FLIGHT INSTRUMENTS WHICH RESULTED IN AN INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA221