Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5994U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38822

Date:Friday 7 August 1987
Time:22:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5994U
MSN: 2826731
Total airframe hrs:5162 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Last Chance, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Akron, CO (AKO)
Destination airport:Boulder, CO (1V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLT THE PLT ENCOUNTERED IFR CONDITIONS AND WAS NEITHER TRAINED NOR QUALIFIED TO FLY IFR. ATTEMPTS BY ATC TO ASSIST THE PLT AND ROUTE THE FLT TO AN airport WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND CRASHED IN A FIELD, THE PLT WAS FATALLY INJURED AND THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31767