Accident Cessna 182K N2504Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38824

Date:Wednesday 28 September 1994
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Flatirons Aviation
Registration: N2504Q
MSN: 18257704
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2099 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Heeney, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Boulder, CO (1V5)
Destination airport:(1V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED BOULDER AIRPORT (1V5), BOULDER, COLORADO, AT 0730 ON A FLIGHT TO PHOTOGRAPH THE AUTUMN ASPEN TREES. AT 1400, A MOUNTAIN BIKER ON THE COLORADO TRAIL NEAR LAKE MAHAN SAW THE WRECKAGE OF THE AIRPLANE, AND REPORTED IT TO A COLORADO DIVISION OF WILDLIFE OFFICER. THE AIRCRAFT'S FLIGHT PATH PRIOR TO TERRAIN IMPACT WAS ALONG RISING TERRAIN. THE ELEVATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS APPROXIMATELY 10,400 FEET. BASED ON DATA PROVIDED BY THE MANUFACTURER, IT WAS ESTABLISHED THAT AT THE ALTITUDE DESCRIBED, THE AIRCRAFT WAS WITHIN THE DESIGNED PERFORMANCE LIMIT. A BRANCH FROM THE TOP OF A 60 TO 75 FOOT TREE WAS FOUND DOWNHILL, 375 FEET FROM THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE. TWO OTHER BRANCHES FROM THE TOPS OF TREES WERE FOUND IN LINE AND BETWEEN THE FIRST PIECE AND THE WRECKAGE. A LARGE TREE, 20 INCHES IN DIAMETER, LOCATED 68 FEET FROM THE WRECKAGE WAS SHEARED 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE. A FACTOR WAS THE RISING TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA315

Location