Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4349J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38841

Date:Sunday 7 July 1991
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4349J
MSN: 28-2749
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St. Charles, MO (1HO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOTS OF FOUR AIRPLANES TOOK OFF IN CLOSE INTERVAL FOR A FORMATION CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE LEAD AND SECOND AIRPLANES STEADIED AT CRUISE HEADING, ALTITUDE AND SPEED, WHILE THE THIRD AIRPLANE JOINED FROM BEHIND AND BELOW. AS IT CLOSED DISTANCE ON THE LEADER, THE THIRD AIRPLANE ARRIVED UNDER AND ROSE INTO LEAD'S RIGHT WING AND FUSELAGE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL AFTER COLLISION. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO FLY FORMATION, AND INADEQUATE GROUP BRIEFING BY THE PILOT OF THE OTHER AIRPLANE, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X17483