Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3863N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38845

Date:Sunday 4 October 1992
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Mike Hansen
Registration: N3863N
MSN: D-1103
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E185E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Manchester , WV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7G1)
Destination airport:Bowling Green, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE, ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN A 2050 FEET RUNWAY, ROTATE, BECOME AIRBORNE, REACH AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 4 TO 6 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, AND TOUCHDOWN BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED THE TAKE OFF ROLL ON THE RUNWAY FOR APPROXIMATELY 550 FEET, BEFORE LIFTING OFF THE RUNWAY IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE JUST PRIOR TO RUNNING OUT OF RUNWAY PAVEMENT. THE LANDING GEAR STRUCK A TREE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, WENT INTO A LEFT DESCENDING TURN AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE PILOT'S PREMATURE ROTATION, UPSLOPING RUNWAY, AND A TAILWIND ARE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93FA005

Location