Accident Rockwell 100-180 N4085X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38850

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1984
Time:12:30
Type:Rockwell 100-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4085X
MSN: 5185
Total airframe hrs:1346 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Franktown, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Franktown, CO
Destination airport:Everett, CO (1C08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF DOWNWIND (WIND 310 DEGREES @22 KNOTS) WITH A DENSITY ALTITUDE CALCULATED TO BE 9190 FT MSL. ACCORDING TO THE ACFT MANUFACTURER, THE ACFT WOULD REQUIRE 2,535 FT FOR A GROUND RUN. RWY 17, A GRASS STRIP USED FOR THE TAKEOFF WAS 1800 FT LONG. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE AND CLIMBED TO AN ALT OF 25 FT BEFORE THE RIGHT WING DIPPED AND THE ACFT DISAPPEARED OFF THE END OF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39897