Accident Cessna 172M N1499U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38855

Date:Friday 24 October 1997
Time:09:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Robert J. Brodin, Sr.
Registration: N1499U
MSN: 17267166
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2186 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rabun Gap, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Athens, GA (KAHN)
Destination airport:Franklin, NC (1A5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot received a weather briefing, which showed instrument flight rules conditions were present along the route of flight near the destination. An enroute stop was made about 57 miles south of the destination and a special VFR clearance was received to land at the airport due to instrument meteorological conditions. The flight departed for the destination after receiving another special VFR clearance, and after frequency change was approved, no further transmissions were received from the flight. The aircraft wreckage was found at the 4,400-foot msl level on a 4,600-foot msl mountain, 15 miles southeast of the destination. The aircraft had collided with trees while on a northerly heading, in a level attitude, causing separation of the outboard wings. Postcrash examination of the aircraft, flight controls, and engine showed no evidence of precrash failure or malfunction. At the time of the accident, the weather reporting stations around the crash site were showing broken to overcast ceilings between 3,800 and 4,200 feet msl with visibilities 1.5-5 miles in mist and light rain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight under visual flight rules into known instrument meteorological conditions and his failure to maintain a safe altitude for terrain clearance resulting in the aircraft colliding with trees and the ground on the side of a mountain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98FA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98FA015

Location