Accident Cessna 150G N2865S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38875

Date:Sunday 3 July 1988
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2865S
MSN: 15066765
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2255 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelby, OH (12G)
Destination airport:(12G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT & HIS 8 YEAR OLD DAUGHTER (PASSENGER) WENT ON A LOCAL flight. RELATIVES & OTHER WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT FLYING SLOW AS THE PLT MADE TWO LOW PASSES NEAR A RELATIVES' HOUSE. WITNESSES RPRTD THE PLT APPEARED TO LOSE CONTROL OF THE ACFT AS HE INITIATED A LEFT BANK. THE ACFT THEN CRASHED IN A STEEP DESCENT APRX 1/4 MI FROM THE HOUSE. NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE ACDNT. WITNESSES RPRTD THE ENG SOUNDED NORMAL BEFORE IMPACT. THE STUDENT'S LATEST ENDORSEMENT FOR SOLO FLT WAS DATED 7/7/87. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26159