Accident Stinson 108-3 N20Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38884

Date:Saturday 19 May 1984
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N20Q
MSN: 108-4661
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A-350-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Portland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tigard, OR (5S3)
Destination airport:Orchard, WA (0S6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS BRIEFED ON THE WEATHER ALONG HIS INTENDED ROUTE OF FLT & VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE ACFT DEPARTED VANCOUVER, WA, AND FLEW TO TIGARD, OR. IT WAS OBSERVED TO DEPART TIGARD AT ABOUT 1810 PDT. NUMEROUS WITNESSES REPORTED THAT AT ABOUT 1815, THEY SAW AN ACFT MANEUVERING AT LOW ALT NEAR A HIGHWAY, THEN IT DISAPPEARED WHILE FLYING TOWARD RISING TERRAIN. AT ABOUT 1820, RESIDENTS AT OR NEAR THE CREST OF THE HILLS HEARD THE ACFT CRASH. THE ACFT HAD HIT SUPPORTING GUY WIRE(S) FOR TOWER(S)S AT A RADIO/TV ANTENNA FARM. IMPACT OCCURRED AT ABOUT 250 FT AGL. REPORTEDLY, THE TOWERS WERE NOT VISIBLE DUE TO CLOUDS & FOG. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39751