Accident Beechcraft B95A Travel Air N6600,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38902

Date:Friday 23 April 1999
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B95A Travel Air
Owner/operator:Ronald E. Pressley
Registration: N6600
MSN: TD-506
Total airframe hrs:3042 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fountain, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Panama City, FL (KPFN)
Destination airport:Johnson City, TN (0A4
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before departure on a ferry flight, both previously damaged propellers were removed and replaced. An incorrect propeller was installed on the left position by a person with a revoked mechanic's certificate. The flight departed with full fuel tanks, all gears braced down, and no radios. After takeoff while flying with another airplane, the pilot motioned by hand signals that he needed to land. The pilot landed in a field with no flaps and after rolling approximately 300 feet, the airplane became airborne, then collided with several trees. Post accident examination revealed that the right propeller was feathered. Examination of the fuel vent system revealed all recovered fuel vents were blocked; an insect resembling a wasp was found in a section of the left fuel vent line. Examination of the flight controls, engines, and propellers revealed no evidence of pre-impact failure or mechanical malfunction. The No. 1 top spark plug of the left engine was missing. The pilot's airman certificate was suspended for 180 days in February 1996, for operating an airplane with incorrect propellers installed. The permanent maintenance records did not contain an entry that the airplane was inspected and found to be safe for the intended ferry flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the airplane that resulted in a loss of engine power because of fuel vent blockage and his selection of unsuitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99FA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99FA140

Location