Accident Piper PA-28-140 N3858K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38904

Date:Saturday 30 October 1982
Time:23:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Elton Joseph Businelle
Registration: N3858K
MSN: 28-23751
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4507 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodville, TX (09R)
Destination airport:Woodville, TX (09R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 2310 CDT, THE OWNER/PILOT AND TWO OTHER PERSONS TOOK OFF FROM THE TYLER COUNTY AIRPORT AT WOODVILLE, TX. ABOUT 15 MINUTES LATER, THE PLANE CRASHED AT THE INTERSECTION OF THE RUNWAY (16/34) AND A PERPENDICULAR TAXIWAY. IMPACT AND PROPELLER STRIKE MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE RUNWAY. THE IMPACT OCCURRED ON A HEADING OF 280 DEG AND CONTINUED TO THE RIGHT OF THE TAXIWAY. AFTER IMPACTING, THE PLANE TRAVELED ABOUT 230 FT ONTO A RAMP AND STRUCK TWO PARKED AIRCRAFT, CESSNA 182, N7256E AND PIPER PA-28, N1471T. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND A TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION. ABOUT 40 MILES NORTH NORTHWEST AT LUFKIN, TX, THE WEATHER WAS PARTIALLY OBSCURED, 400 FT THIN BROKEN, VISIBILITY 1 MI WITH FOG, WIND 150 AT 6 KTS. THE OWNER HELD A STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE DATED 6/27/80 (EXPIRED) WITH LIMITATIONS, NOT VALID FOR NIGHT OR BY COLOR CONTROL SIGNAL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04661