Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8162D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38905

Date:Saturday 19 November 1983
Time:04:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Michael Green
Registration: N8162D
MSN: 28-8016273
Total airframe hrs:2115 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dexter, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ann Arbor, MI (ARD)
Destination airport:Mason, MI (09G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 2135 EST, THE PLT CALLED THE LANSING FSS & REQUESTED A WX FORCAST FOR THE DETROIT CITY airport & WINDS ALOFT. HE WAS BRIEFED, BUT HE DID NOT FILE A FLT PLAN, SOMETIME AFTER 2200 EST, HE TOOK OFF FORM MASON, MI ON A PASSENGER FLT TO ANN ARBOR, MI. AT 2252, THE PLT CALLED THE LANSING FSS & OBTAINED THE CURRENT LANSING WX. AFTER LANDING AT ANN ARBOR, TWO ADDITIONAL NIGHT, PASSENGER FLTS WERE MADE (TO THE DETROIT CITY airport & BACK TO ANN ARBOR). AFTER THE 2ND LANDING AT ANNN ARBOR (APRX 0200), THE PLT WENT TO A RESTAURANT 'FOR SOMETHING TO EAT.' AT APRX 0400, HE TOOK OFF ALONE ON A FLT BACK TO MASON. AT ABOUT 0426, THE ACFT CRASHED APRX 11.5 MI NW OF THE DEPARTURE ARPT. THE ACFT IMPACTED ON A WESTERLY HEADING IN AN ESTIMATED 58 DEG DESCENT. A WITNESS ABOUT 3/4 MI NNW OF THE CRASH SITE SAID THE ACFT SOUNDED LIKE IT WAS ON A SE HEADING WHEN IT PASSED OVER HER HOME. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. UNFAV WX, LOW CEILING, RAIN & FOG WAS FORMING. AT 0530, HVY FOG AT DEXTER. NO CURRENT MED CERT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45009