Accident Cessna P210N N6099P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38906

Date:Monday 8 April 1985
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Avag
Registration: N6099P
MSN: P21000143
Total airframe hrs:1120 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Barbara, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Barbara, CA (SBA)
Destination airport:Richvale, CA (097)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RECEIVING A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE TO DEPART THE CONTROL ZONE TO THE NORTHEAST THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT TOOK OFF ON A SOUTHEASTERLY HEADING OVER THE WATER UNDER LOW CEILINGS AND IN LOW VISIBILITY. A CONTROLLER OBSERVED THE ACFT START A RIGHT TURN AFTER TAKEOFF THEN ROLL LEFT INTO A LEFT TURN. ANOTHER CONTROLLER OBSERVED THE ACFT'S RADAR TARGET CLIMB TO 600 FT THEN DESCEND TO 500 FT BEFORE DISAPPEARING OFF THE SCOPE APRX 1 MILE SOUTH OF THE ARPT. TWO GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT IMPACT THE WATER AFTER DESCENDING OUT OF THE CLOUDS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36230