Accident Cessna 172L N4344Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38907

Date:Sunday 27 August 2000
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4344Q
MSN: 17260244
Total airframe hrs:4071 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mill Creek, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jenison, MI (08C)
Destination airport:Lebanon, PA (08N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument rated pilot departed on a night cross-country flight into deteriorating weather conditions with no flight plan, no weather briefing, and an inoperative transponder. However, a hand-held GPS was reported to be onboard. When the pilot failed to arrive at his destination, a search was initiated. The airplane was found 2 weeks later on the side of a mountain. The airplane had impacted rising terrain and came to rest inverted. No evidence of pre-existing mechanical failure or malfunction was found with either the engine or airframe. Witnesses in the area reported low clouds, fog, and rain near the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper pre-flight planning, and in-flight planning decision to continue visual fight into deteriorating adverse weather conditions. Factors were the night conditions, low clouds and fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00FA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21827&key=1