Accident Piper PA-28-140 N3795K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38918

Date:Monday 14 August 1989
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3795K
MSN: 28-23732
Total airframe hrs:2224 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butte Meadows, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Bluff, CA (RBL)
Destination airport:Cedarville, CA (059)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE CLIMBING TO 9,000 FT, HE CLEARED A MOUNTAIN PEAK, BUT THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED AS IF IN A DOWNDRAFT. HIT TREES AT ABOUT 4,500 FT ELEVATION. DENSITY ALT ABOUT 7000 FEET. CAUSE: THE PILOT IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING TO ATTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE HIGH TERRAIN AND HIGH DENSITY ATTITUDE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29160