Runway excursion Accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III LV-VDJ, Friday 7 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 June 2024
Time:21:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Dos Mil Aerosistema
Registration: LV-VDJ
MSN: AC-729
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:23774 hours
Cycles:24115 flights
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Río Gallegos International Airport, SC (RGL/SAWG) -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Río Gallegos Internacional Airport, SC (RGL/SAWG)
Destination airport:Río Grande-Gobernador Ramón Trejo Noel International Airport, TF (RGA/SAWE)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III suffered a runway excursion and nose gear collapse at Río Gallegos International Airport, SC (RGL). A passenger and both pilots were not injured
The aircraft was transporting 400 kg of inert explosives and 80 detonators to a mine in Río Grande (RGA). The flight diverted to RGL due to inclement weather at RGA.

During the take-off from RGL, at a speed of 70 knots, after the pilot released the steering, there was a drift to the left which could not be controlled by the pilot, causing a runway excursion on the left side, 111 metres from the runway axis.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 60678346-24
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1799219903217680798
https://laopinionaustral.com.ar/rio-gallegos/avion-que-transportaba-explosivos-despisto-en-el-aeropuerto-de-rio-gallegos-427164.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 September 1989 N27283 Skywest Airlines 0 Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) sub
5 November 2020 LV-VDJ Dos Mil Aerosistema 0 Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ) sub
26 January 2022 LV-VDJ Dos Mil Aerosistema 0 Morón Airport (SADM) min

Location

Media: