Accident Piper PA-32-300 N15351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38923

Date:Friday 8 April 1983
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Marion Tanger
Registration: N15351
MSN: 7340039
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Weaverville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cameron Park, CA (061)
Destination airport:Weaverville, CA (054)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BEING FLOWN TO A UNI-DIRECTIONAL airport WITH AN INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT & A STUDENT PLT/PROSPECTIVE BUYER IN THE LEFT FRONT SEAT. THE RWY ELEVATION WAS 2230 FT MSL AT THE SOUTH END & 2350 FT AT THE NORTH END. NORTH OF THE RWY, THE TERRAIN CONTINUED TO RISE & THE APPROACH END OF RWY 18 WAS OBSTRUCTED BY TREES UP TO 100 FT TALL. LANDINGS WERE PROHIBITED ON RWY 18 & ALL NIGHT OPERATIONS WERE PROHIBITED TO TRANSIENT PLTS. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR (ACFT), THE CFI SAID HE WAS AWARE OF THE OBSTRUCTIONS & LIMITATIONS & WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE ARPT. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE ACFT TOUCH DOWN AT NIGHT APRX 1/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY, THEN BOUNCE. THE ACFT DISAPPEARED FROM HIS VIEW, BUT SEVERAL WITNESSES HEARD WHAT THEY DESCRIBED AS APPLICATION OF FULL POWER. DURING A GO-AROUND, THE ACFT HIT THE TOPS OF THE TREES NEAR THE NORTH END OF THE RWY, THEN CRASHED & BURNED. ONE OF THE PASSENGERS WAS A PILOT & WAS A RESIDENT OF WEAVERVILLE, CA. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42710