Accident Cessna 172N N6339F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38927

Date:Sunday 5 September 1982
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Wayne Collins Merle Nelson
Registration: N6339F
MSN: 17273196
Total airframe hrs:657 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Of The Oza, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gravois Mills, MO (04K)
Destination airport:Gravois Mills, MO (04K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE PILOT MADE A LOW PASS AT A COVE, THEN FLEW OUT OVER THE WATER, TURNED AND FLEW BACK AT LOW ALTITUDE. DURING A SECOND LOW PASS, IT STRUCK ELECTRICAL CABLES THAT CROSSED THE COVE. AFTER HITTING THE CABLES, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA. THE SURVIVING PASSENGER STATED THAT HE WAS TAKING PICTURES AND WAS LOOKING OUT THE SIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT, THUS HE DID NOT SEE THE CABLES BEFORE IMPACT. THE PASSENGER LIVED WITH HIS ELDERLY MOTHER IN ONE OF THE HOUSES NEAR THE FLIGHT PATH OF THE AIRCRAFT. A TOXICOLOGICAL CHECK OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD REVEALED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.162%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04967