Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N2992X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38928

Date:Saturday 31 August 1996
Time:18:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Thomas P. Motosko
Registration: N2992X
MSN: 17700392
Total airframe hrs:1768 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Youngstown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison, WI (KMSN)
Destination airport:(04G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during an approach to land on runway 20, he came in fast, and after touchdown, the airplane bounced multiple times on the runway. As the airplane neared the departure end of the runway, power was added to abort the landing. After becoming airborne, the pilot lowered the nose to increase airspeed. The airplane continued past the departure end of the runway and settled as it crossed over a cliff. Subsequently, it settled into an area of lower terrain strewn with concrete blocks (and boulders). When asked if there had been a power loss, the pilot replied, 'no.' No evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction of the airplane was found. The runway was 3075 feet long, and according to the owners manual, at gross weight, the airplane would have required about 1200 feet to touchdown and stop after clearing a 50 foot obstacle.

Probable Cause: the pilot's delay in aborting the landing, and his failure to attain adequate airspeed to fly out of ground effect, which resulted in a stall/mush and collision with the ground. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and the resultant porpoise.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96FA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96FA178

Location