Accident Yarnell GRASS HOPPER N80546,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38937

Date:Saturday 4 June 1983
Time:00:00
Type:Yarnell GRASS HOPPER
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N80546
MSN: 46193801
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montague, CA (105)
Destination airport:Orland, CA (037)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO STEEP MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN UNDER UNKNOWN CIRCUMSTANCES. THE WRECKAGE WAS 50 FEET BELOW A RIDGE LINE IN DEEP BRUSH. THE ENGINE AND NOSE SECTION WERE BURIED TO THE FIREWALL. EIGHT INCHES OF ONE PROP BLADE SHOWED ABOVEGROUND AND REVEALED NO RADIAL MARKS. THE ACFT WAS REFUELED AT MONTAGUE, CA WITH 14 GALS OF FUEL. THE PILOT TOLD THE FBO OPERATOR THERE THAT HE RECENTLY PURCHASED THE ACFT AND WAS TAKING IT TO TEXAS. HE ALSO STATED HE WAS PLANNING TO STOP ATORLAND, CA FOR HIS NEXT REFUELING. THE ACFT DEPARTED MONTAGUE AT 1300 HRS. THE BOYS WHO FOUND THE ACFT ON 6/5/83 THOUGHT THEY SAW IN CIRCLING LAKE SHASTA AT 1600 ON 6/4/83. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43387