Accident Piper PA-28-180 N55114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38954

Date:Monday 29 May 1995
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Marks Aviation Inc.
Registration: N55114
MSN: 28-7305312
Total airframe hrs:4495 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Byers, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alliance, NE (KAIA)
Destination airport:Falcon, CO (00V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT ENTERED IMC WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT NIGHT. THE PILOT HAD ACCUMULATED A TOTAL OF 4 HOURS OF SIMULATED INSTRUMENT TIME. THE PILOT RECEIVED A COMPLETE WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTING. VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED WITHIN 200 MILES OF HIS DESTINATION DUE TO LOW CEILINGS AND POOR VISIBILITIES. THE PILOT UPDATED THE WEATHER AT HIS TWO REFUELING STOPS. WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN A WHEAT FIELD SCATTERED OVER 283 FEET ON A HEADING OF 305 DEGREES. THE INBOUND COURSE FROM THE POINT OF DEPARTURE WOULD HAVE BEEN 208 DEGREES. THE PILOT TOLD AN FBO MANAGER THAT HE PLANNED TO STOP SHORT OF THE INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS AND WAIT FOR WEATHER CONDITIONS TO IMPROVE. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED 40 NM BEYOND HIS INTENDED STOPPING POINT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS WERE THE LOW CEILINGS, THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL INSTRUMENT TIME.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA222

Location